Topsite => CPU extensive?

Anything about the script that does not fit in the other categories.

Topsite => CPU extensive?

Postby VistaXP » 2006-05-16 09:52 pm

If I start a topsite, does it use a lot of cpu? I don't want to webhost closing me down because of cpu usage, and it happened to me once already.

I was thinking about the buttons that will be placed on very high traffic sites, I forgot, is it possible to lets say have a button change address from a different webhost anytime without having the topsite user change the links to the buttons?
VistaXP
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-01-31 12:47 am

Postby Jeremy » 2006-05-17 12:17 am

it is fairly cpu intensive, but the button ranks are cached in the latest version which greatly increases performance.

you can change buttons without members updating their code
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby VistaXP » 2006-05-17 12:58 am

Sorry, actually the things I explained above doesn't really reduce the cpu usage, more like bandwidth.

Instead, what if we try to use a button hosted in lets say 2 different servers.

Say we enter 2 different addresses:

http://vistaxp.com/button1.gif
http://djhost.com/button1.gif

If we can randomly rotate between the 2 button, it could save cpu usuage by half. What do you think? Could this be a mod or be on next version of Aardvark topsite?
VistaXP
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-01-31 12:47 am

Postby Jeremy » 2006-05-17 01:46 am

that's such a marginal feature that i doubt it will ever make it in the next version. you could just manually rotate it every 2 weeks, because most hosts charge bandwidth monthly.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby VistaXP » 2006-05-17 01:52 am

I don't care about bandwidth, just the cpu usage. :)
VistaXP
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-01-31 12:47 am

Postby Jeremy » 2006-05-17 02:20 am

i'm sorry, i misunderstood your question. cpu usage will be concentrated on whatever server is hosting the php files. it doesn't matter where the images are; it takes very little cpu to serve an image compared to a php/mysql script.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby cybergamezone » 2006-05-17 07:02 pm

I am only running at 2% CPU and I have multiple TopSites, Websites, and Song Hosting.

I used to host this Topsite on a 2000 Server, mysql, Galleries, php on 256 RAM, on a P3 866 with over 3 mil hits monthly. Still only maxed at 4%

There are sites that can assit to tweak your server because alot of install crap runs and you dont need it.

:)
cybergamezone
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 102
Joined: 2004-10-07 07:17 pm
Location: Oregon

Postby rshaven » 2006-05-25 03:26 am

Well I also runa few topsites, and I have found it to be very CPU intensive and I'm now running off a dedicated server jsut to maintain them. Vista if you are worried about your CPU usage and being booted from shared hosting I recommend upgrading to a low level VPS, that should put your concerns to rest and at the fraction of the cost of a dedicated server.
rshaven
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: 2004-07-09 12:09 am
Location: Australia

Postby Matt » 2006-05-26 04:11 pm

iTopsites has is an extreme example of hosting multiple topsites and its CPU load is around 1 to 2. It has a P4 2.4Ghz processor and 1.5GB memory
Matt
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: 2003-11-18 09:46 am
Location: UK, England

Postby jacksplat » 2006-05-27 12:34 am

I'm finding it takes alot of power to run a topsite.

Is it possible to use mysql from another server ?
jacksplat
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2006-05-15 07:20 pm

Postby Jeremy » 2006-05-27 05:43 pm

yes, you can set the sql server to whatever you want.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron