Network of sites grouping buttons Image size "0"

Anything about the script that does not fit in the other categories.

Network of sites grouping buttons Image size "0"

Postby jacksplat » 2006-05-27 12:05 am

Hi.

I came across 4 sites tonight which have the usual group of topsite buttons listed near the bottom. But if you look closely they also have a pile of specs as well. Doing a "view source" and reading the content I found my topsite button in there 4 times with 4 different sites of the same niche (Tagged with Image size "0"). The design and layout and as well the offering are exact. Only difference is the color and minor detail. Leads me to believe its the same person.

My whole purpose for this thread is to see if this person has any benefit to doing this for higher impression score and as well would like to make it known so hopefully a fix can be done to stop cheats.

sites in question took them down when i notified them.

I'd also like to know that if the 2,3,4 and sometimes 5k impressions they are putting on my topsite a day are putting my server under uneeded stress.
some days nodeproxy alone puts 4k + impressions alone on my topsite.

Any info is appreciated.

Jack
Last edited by jacksplat on 2006-05-30 01:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jacksplat
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2006-05-15 07:20 pm

Postby Matt » 2006-05-27 07:28 pm

It probably wont make a difference because if you link to the same URL over and over in a single page the browser will only load the image once
Matt
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: 2003-11-18 09:46 am
Location: UK, England

Postby devman » 2006-05-28 07:23 am

There are some spammers who join like 50 or more topsites and put the buttons on a page mostly hidden. Because when the buttons are on their page then they will count as an active member and so their link will be on the topsites they have joined and most of them arent probally even relevant to their content.

Perhaps an optional check could be done to see if a button from a member hasn't been clicked in like 30 days that it will count as an inactive member.
devman
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 87
Joined: 2006-05-04 07:04 am

Postby M-Raptor » 2006-05-29 05:37 pm

I also feel that the topsites is putting a lot of stress on my server. Is there like a way I can ban certain sites from accessing my button.php file or only a certain group to be able to load it?
M-Raptor
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2004-05-09 03:15 pm

Postby Jeremy » 2006-05-29 07:14 pm

you could use mod_rewrite to not allow certain urls. but, honestly, i'm no expert on mod_rewrite syntax. anyone else know how?
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby M-Raptor » 2006-05-30 01:22 am

It's because even though I delete those sites that use hidden iframes or power refresh scripts (that drain my cpu power), there's no way to stop them from loading the button.php file which is the real problem.
Nizam Alavi
President of KrazyGamers
http;//www.krazygamers.com
M-Raptor
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2004-05-09 03:15 pm

Postby Jeremy » 2006-05-30 03:36 am

you could use mod_rewrite to redirect button.php?u=whatever to a 403 error. but, as i said before, i'm not too clear on the syntax.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Matt » 2006-05-30 12:43 pm

OK to block them here is what you need to do. Open button.php and add after the PHP open tag (<?php) place the following code:

Code: Select all
$badusers = array(
  'username1',
  'username2',
  'username3',
  'etc',
);
if(in_array((isset($_GET['u']) ? $_GET['u'] : $_GET['id']), $badusers)) { exit(); }


change where it says username1, username2, etc to what ever user names you want to block, you can add as many as you like.
Matt
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: 2003-11-18 09:46 am
Location: UK, England

Postby jacksplat » 2006-05-30 01:52 pm

Thanks Mat.. handy to know.

That will help for my slower sites, but I'm going to need a fix for my busier sites. My dual core 3gig server is being eaten alive and I have to figure out a fix as soon as possible. The top 3-5 sites are cranking in close to 5k button hits a day.. then the other 200 sites are doing alot too but not that much. Is there a simple way to host the button remote ? i think that would keep the site fast and not crash the server but would really work the remote server. I have a good 100 or more credits at some registrars for hosting and could use them.. they come with sql and 250 gigs a month each. But I'm not sure sql can be hosted remotely.

Any input on this ?

Any other ideas ?

Jack
jacksplat
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2006-05-15 07:20 pm

Postby Matt » 2006-05-30 09:14 pm

you can't really host button.php remotely but you can host the button images remotely, but that wont make a difference because HTTP requests aren't the problem.

MySQL database can be hosted remotely, and are infact designed to do so, just change the server name (normally localhost) to the host of the database.
Matt
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: 2003-11-18 09:46 am
Location: UK, England

Postby jacksplat » 2006-05-31 07:08 am

Thanks. I'm going to try that.
jacksplat
Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2006-05-15 07:20 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron