How to make Aardvark topsite use less cpu resource?

Discission about the future of Aardvark Topsites PHP.

How to make Aardvark topsite use less cpu resource?

Postby VistaXP » 2008-03-30 04:29 pm

The only problem I have with using Aardvark topsite is that it hogs the server resource which cause my site to shut down, mainly the button.php page. Is this a problem with only Aardvark topsite or is there another topsite that is able to consume less resource.

Is there any way to improve this?
VistaXP
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-01-31 12:47 am

Re: How to make Aardvark topsite use less cpu resource?

Postby VistaXP » 2008-03-30 04:33 pm

I wonder, if I use static button. Would this pretty much use very little resource?
VistaXP
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2006-01-31 12:47 am

Re: How to make Aardvark topsite use less cpu resource?

Postby Jeremy » 2008-04-02 04:43 pm

it could. another thing you could do is just delete button.php altogether and edit the code in link_code.html to point to a plain image file. this would drastically reduce cpu usage, but then you wouldn't be able to count pageviews anymore.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA


Return to Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron