5.0 RC2 Released

The latest news can be found here.

Postby Matt » 2005-09-23 10:21 am

It will reset every 24 hours at midnight server time
Matt
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: 2003-11-18 09:46 am
Location: UK, England

Re: 5.0 RC2 Released

Postby dendrob » 2005-09-23 11:14 am

Hi Jeremy,

I installed RC2, but I'd like you to check something out.

tkae a look at http://vivariumtopsites.com

the #1 place is orchidboard, but if you go to orchidboard the button says it's ranked #2.

any other ranks, other then the 1st place, display the default button and not 1-50 like I have it set up.

any ideas?

Marty
dendrob
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2005-09-23 11:10 am

Postby Jeremy » 2005-09-23 03:04 pm

possibly a caching fluke, check back tomorrow
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby graham69 » 2005-09-24 04:54 am

Dear "Dendrob", Marty
can You send me your skin (5.0 RC2)? (zip)
my e-mail adr.: info@ebredes.hu
Thanks!

Dear Jeremy,
thanks for 5.0 RC2!

B Graham
graham69
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2005-09-18 02:48 pm

Postby dendrob » 2005-09-24 07:50 am

Jeremy,
my stats are still messed up. OrchidBoard is #1 in listings, but button says #2 ... any ideas?

Graham,
skin was custom made by Mark from OneShot, sorry, can't just give it away.

Marty

graham69 wrote:Dear "Dendrob", Marty
can You send me your skin (5.0 RC2)? (zip)
my e-mail adr.: info@ebredes.hu
Thanks!

Dear Jeremy,
thanks for 5.0 RC2!

B Graham
dendrob
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2005-09-23 11:10 am

Postby OS-Mark » 2005-09-24 12:14 pm

Hi Marty, it seems to have corrected itself :) Now showing #1
CSS / HTML / Aardvark Stuff
VisioList - A Paid Fork Of The Worlds Best Topsite: Aardvark Topsites
Why VisioList? Fast, timely support. Constant updates and improvements, modification plugins for smooth upgrades and more!
OS-Mark
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 545
Joined: 2005-05-02 01:37 am
Location: Canada

Postby dendrob » 2005-09-24 12:45 pm

Hey Mark, Yeah, seems OK for the most part.

However the #6,7 position should show a rank button. #1 & #3 rank works OK on user's pages. Hm... strange.

any other ideas?

1shot wrote:Hi Marty, it seems to have corrected itself :) Now showing #1
dendrob
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2005-09-23 11:10 am

Postby OS-Mark » 2005-09-24 01:00 pm

only thing i can think of is to make sure in your admin area under button settings

"If Yes - Number of buttons you have made"
it is set to 50.
CSS / HTML / Aardvark Stuff
VisioList - A Paid Fork Of The Worlds Best Topsite: Aardvark Topsites
Why VisioList? Fast, timely support. Constant updates and improvements, modification plugins for smooth upgrades and more!
OS-Mark
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 545
Joined: 2005-05-02 01:37 am
Location: Canada

Postby dendrob » 2005-09-24 01:30 pm

EDIT: Looks like the wrapper.html didn't have updated javascript. I changed it and buttons show up OK now. Ranking is still messed up, but hopefully it will clear itself out.

Thanks and sorry for posting in the wrong section.

Marty





Just like the good Dr. ordered. It's set to 50, all pics are in /images numbered 1-50.gif. "gif" is set in the settings. Perms are set OK for the images and for all the 1-50.gif

weird

EDIT:

Here are 2 links to the button as per the button code:

http://www.vivariumtopsites.com/button.php?u=mistking

http://www.vivariumtopsites.com/button.php?u=pastorjosh

1st one gives the default button, while the 2nd goes OK. Any ideas?
1shot wrote:only thing i can think of is to make sure in your admin area under button settings

"If Yes - Number of buttons you have made"
it is set to 50.
dendrob
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2005-09-23 11:10 am

Postby luchtzak » 2005-09-27 10:23 am

When surfing this topsite (your demo-topsite):

http://www.aardvarkind.com/topsites/

and clicking on 'stats': http://www.aardvarkind.com/topsites/ind ... tats&u=244

I get this error:

Code: Select all
Fatal error: Database error in "/home/aardvark/public_html/topsites/sources/stats.php" on line 81

Got error 28 from storage engine in /home/aardvark/public_html/topsites/sources/sql/mysql.php on line 79
luchtzak
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2004-04-02 10:15 am

Postby Jeremy » 2005-09-27 02:14 pm

that's a problem with the mysql server, not hte script... looks to be fixed now.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Unable to access ADMIN

Postby kdr22 » 2005-09-28 08:32 am

Upgrade went well with exception of Admin. Now when I try to go to admin I get this...

Unknown column 'created' in 'where clause'

What did I do wrong?
kdr22
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2004-10-06 07:09 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Unable to access ADMIN

Postby kdr22 » 2005-09-28 08:48 am

kdr22 wrote:Upgrade went well with exception of Admin. Now when I try to go to admin I get this...

Unknown column 'created' in 'where clause'

What did I do wrong?


NEVERMIND! I finally found the post that tells how to access admin panel.

TY
kdr22
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2004-10-06 07:09 pm
Location: Colorado

NICE UPDATE / UPGRADE

Postby kdr22 » 2005-09-28 01:34 pm

Hey Jeremy... I wish I had a few bucks I could send your way, as I just finished looking over all the changes / improvements you made to this program and I am very impressed! VERY GOOD WORK! Nice vision!

RATING: Two thumbs... WAY UP!
kdr22
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2004-10-06 07:09 pm
Location: Colorado

Postby Jeremy » 2005-09-28 03:17 pm

thanks for the kind words, kdr22
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

PreviousNext

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron