Aardvark Topsites PHP 5.1.1 Released

The latest news can be found here.

Aardvark Topsites PHP 5.1.1 Released

Postby Jeremy » 2006-06-22 11:29 am

This release is identical to 5.1.0, but the translations are all in different character encodings instead of unicode. To upgrade from 5.1.0, just upload the new language files and add this near the top of wrapper.html and gateway.html:
Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html;charset={$lng->charset}" />
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Renegade89 » 2006-06-25 06:31 am

Is it a simple upgrade file which can be used to upgrade?
:) ~ I liek pie.
Renegade89
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2006-01-23 04:23 am
Location: Private

Postby Jeremy » 2006-06-25 11:32 am

what?
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby rembeatz » 2006-06-26 12:56 pm

I've upgraded but can't seem to use Create Custom Page, Manage Custom Pages and the Profanity Filter

**Scrap that, seems to be working now :wink:
rembeatz
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2006-06-26 12:37 pm
Location: UK

Postby tswpn » 2006-06-27 12:17 pm

By the way, it still says the latest version is 5.1.0
tswpn
Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2006-06-25 05:00 am

Postby Jeremy » 2006-06-27 12:57 pm

thanks tswpn, i fixed it. i have a list of things to do when i make a new release, and updating that version number is on that list. but sometimes i still forget :)
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby WebMasterJorge » 2006-06-29 05:06 pm

I just upgraded to the 5.1.1 version but I don't see any of the new Features on it. I followed the instructions on your manual page, to upgrade from From version 5.0.2, and all it told me was to upload the following files...

    sources/lost_pw.php
    sources/rankings.php
    sources/rate.php
    sources/search.php
    sources/stats.php
    index.php



look for your self...

http://www.aardvarktopsitesphp.com/manual/5.0.x/upgrade.php


Am I missing something? It wouldn't even let me run the upgrade file, located in the install folder.
WebMasterJorge
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: 2005-04-11 02:15 am

Postby Jeremy » 2006-06-29 05:33 pm

you followed the instructions to upgrade to version 5.0.3. you were looking for this: http://www.aardvarktopsitesphp.com/manual/upgrade.php
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby WebMasterJorge » 2006-06-29 08:38 pm

Well, how come my version says 5.1.1 ? And I didn't make any changes to the number. Check it out...

http://www.top100psychosites.com
WebMasterJorge
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: 2005-04-11 02:15 am

Postby Jeremy » 2006-06-29 09:25 pm

because the file you downloaded was 5.1.1. you just followed the upgrade instructions for an older version. index.php is the file with the updated version number, and not much changed in there between 5.0 and 5.1.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby WebMasterJorge » 2006-06-29 10:18 pm

Well, I just followed the instructions for...

http://www.aardvarktopsitesphp.com/manual/upgrade.php

And looks like it's all working right, except the RSS Feeds, i followed the instructions to add it, but I still can't find it on my site. Also, I have seen to axcedently overight the files that made up mu multiple button link codes for my member. I remember that about a week ago, I had asked you about it and you redirected me to a URL. can you send me that URL again?

Thanks!
WebMasterJorge
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: 2005-04-11 02:15 am

Postby WebMasterJorge » 2006-06-29 10:35 pm

Dam! Now I just found the instructions and files for the old mod you made me, so I installed that after doing the upgrade, and now it won't show my images.


Help me! Plaease!
WebMasterJorge
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: 2005-04-11 02:15 am

Postby Jeremy » 2006-06-29 11:13 pm

can you start a topic in the support forum completely describing the problem and showing me where i can see it?
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Koby » 2006-07-01 03:26 pm

Jeremy. I just upgraded finally and well while doing the skin edits for the upgrade I realised the Powered by: .... was still to the Aardvarkind.com on the Gateway. I edited it to the new domain on my gateway (though I have gateway turned off).

Just thought I should tell you so you can fix that on the next release! =P
Image
Come visit Kametsu Forums, an anime and gaming forum with anime downloads, amv's, an arcade, triple triad, rpg mod, and much much more!
Koby
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 806
Joined: 2004-07-09 08:50 pm
Location: Texas, United States

Postby Jeremy » 2006-07-01 09:26 pm

thanks for the info koby, but i already did that. you must have an old gateway.html. i probably never put it in the upgrade notes because it's something so trivial.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Next

Return to News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron