Stats and URL to promote

Support and whatever about the old Perl version of Aardvark Topsites.

Stats and URL to promote

Postby who67 » 2006-02-08 12:23 pm

I just recently set up my topsite at the following location. http://bigmoolla.com/topsite So far all the sites in the topsite are my own. My problome is that the stats do not seem to change at all. I use free traffic exchanges to boost rankings but what is the correct URL to use. in admin they say to use the following code.

<a href="http://bigmoolla.com/topsite/">
<img src="http://bigmoolla.com/topsite/button.php?u=who67" alt="Work From Home Internet Business Topsites" border="0" />
</a>

But the username is in the image. Is this correct? can I use another URL without the img to boost my rankings such as http://bigmoolla.com/topsite/?u=who200
who67
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2006-02-08 12:18 pm

Postby Jeremy » 2006-02-08 12:38 pm

hits in are based on referral urls. if site1.com signs up, and puts the button on site2.com, hits in will not be counted.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

yes

Postby lukepev » 2006-03-08 08:37 pm

i think he means he needs the url for linking,
without using the button linking code

i wanted this myself, i thought that by removing button.php from the link code would work

but iv asked freinds to click a url without button.php in it and it doesn't register hits

heres the url i used

http://www.gamingpixels.net/toplist/?u=lukepev

instead of

http://www.gamingpixels.net/toplist/but ... ?u=lukepev


thanks


http://www.gamingpixels.net
lukepev
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-03-07 08:06 pm

Postby marius26 » 2006-06-25 04:50 pm

if you want to use that short url you will need to use .htaccess rewrite rule.
marius26
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2004-06-13 04:24 am
Location: Great Gritain


Return to Aardvark Topsites

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests