ssi not working ....

Support and whatever about Click Manager.

ssi not working ....

Postby nec9716 » 2005-05-04 09:28 pm

i have install click manager and work perfectly

i have create this web page
http://sauve.goldeye.info/script/count1/ss.shtml

i try those scripts:

<!--#include virtual="/clickmanager.cgi?num=http://www.yahoo.com" -->

<!--#include virtual="/clickmanager.cgi?numall=1" -->

honestly i'm not sure how to include that in my wb page
anyway i try many combination and none of them have working

so if someone can help me it would be very nice
have a nice day
nec9716
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-05-04 09:19 pm
Location: ontario canada

Postby Jeremy » 2005-05-04 10:05 pm

your site doesn't work at all, so i can't check it.

your code looks fine, maybe your host doesn't support ssi? try going to clickmanager.cgi?numall=1 in your browser to make sure it works.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

follow up

Postby nec9716 » 2005-05-05 04:51 pm

yes i know that my web page don't work
this link :
http://sauve.goldeye.info/script/count1/dd.shtml

work perfectly and use <!--#echo var="REMOTE_ADDR"--> ton get the IP adress

but this link don't work
http://sauve.goldeye.info/script/count1/ss.shtml
the script inside is this one:
<Html>
<Head>
<Title>test</Title>
</Head>
<Body>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
'<!--#include virtual="/clickmanager.cgi?num=http://www.yahoo.com" -->'
<!--#include virtual="/clickmanager.cgi?numall=1" -->
</SCRIPT>
</Body>
</Html>


when i try this
http://sauve.goldeye.info/script/count1 ... .yahoo.com
i see that i have clic 2 time on yahoo so the clickmanager work.
but i'm not able to run ....include virtual script.

do you think you can help me?
thank you
nec9716
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-05-04 09:19 pm
Location: ontario canada

Postby Jeremy » 2005-05-05 05:03 pm

it's not a problem with the my script, because click manager is obviously working. the one thing that looks strange with your code is that you shouldn't put the ssi includes inside of a <script> tag. delete that and see if it works. if it doesn't, then it's just a problem with your host, nothing i can do.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

thank a lot

Postby nec9716 » 2005-05-05 05:13 pm

thank very much i will ask to my host

have a nice day
nec9716
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-05-04 09:19 pm
Location: ontario canada


Return to Click Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron