Rejecting valid banner size

Can't get it installed? Not sure how a feature works? Then post here.

Rejecting valid banner size

Postby aiki456 » 2012-05-11 10:43 am

I had this issue a while back and, I apologize, I don't remember the fix... I've recently migrated my site to a new host and the issue has reared it's ugly head again...
Even though a link is being entered on the user admin panel to a validly sized banner, the following error message is being thrown "Enter a valid banner. Leave it blank if you don't have one. It must be smaller than 468x60."
Any suggestions on why this is occurring and how to resolve it?
As always, thank you so much for the assistance!
aiki456
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-12-01 10:00 am

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby Basti » 2012-05-11 04:02 pm

this line in classes.php is at fault
Code: Select all
      $size = @getimagesize($FORM['banner_url']);


Your new host most likely doesnt have "getimagesize" turned on. So the script cant read the width and height of the member banner
= Throws that error

Ask him to turn it on
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby aiki456 » 2012-05-12 03:53 pm

Thank you! I'll give that a shot!
aiki456
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-12-01 10:00 am

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby aiki456 » 2012-05-12 07:48 pm

My hosting provider sent me this...

"The first thing is to rename your php.ini folder to php5.ini. After you have done that, you will need to open the file and there will be a line that looks similar to this: allow_url_fopen = off. Modify the off to on and you should be good to go."

I don't see a php.ini folder on the site; nor does a search turn up anything in the source code similar to that "fopen" line.
aiki456
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-12-01 10:00 am

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby Basti » 2012-05-12 08:39 pm

Do you have VPS or dedicated hosting?
I never worked with these, but i know its not in the public_html folder. think in usr folder or something
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby aiki456 » 2012-05-13 09:46 pm

My hosting provider said that, since I do not yet have a php5.ini file, I have to create one. Big help they were!
aiki456
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-12-01 10:00 am

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby Basti » 2012-05-14 05:59 am

Iam no good with that myself. Man your host isnt really helpful... oh man. Ask them where to create it and what exactly to put in.
The allow_url_fopen ofcourse, but i myself dunno if there has to be written something else.

If your super host ( lol ) dont give support its best to try google "create php5.ini file"
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby aiki456 » 2012-05-14 11:08 am

And I just moved the site to this "super host" because I wasn't happy with my previous hosting company!

I found something that said the PHP5.ini should only contain the deaults that needed to be overridden so I created a file with the single line... allow_url_fopen = on.

I uploaded it and test the banner size checking... it still doesn't work. Oh well.
aiki456
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-12-01 10:00 am

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby aiki456 » 2012-05-14 12:40 pm

I've just found some info that wans against setting that paramter to "on"... "A large number of code injection vulnerabilities reported in PHP-based web applications are caused by the combination of enabling allow_url_fopen and bad input filtering."

Given that, I'm pretty hesitant to use that feature and, given the quality of the PHP-related info I've gotten from my hosting provider, I have my doubts that its even relevant to the banner size issue.

Is anyone here using GoDaddy to host their topsite?
aiki456
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-12-01 10:00 am

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby Basti » 2012-05-14 01:12 pm

Its a risk if the script is badly coded, yes. But this is not the case unless you added something youre not sure about. Its running fine of thousands of sites.

getimagesize is related to allow_url_fopen, that php.ini setting is for opening external files and then do all kind of stuff.

Did you created the php5.ini folder like they said?
in there the file php.ini or maybe php5.ini ?
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby aiki456 » 2012-05-14 09:55 pm

Seb,
Thanks for the information. Based on your response, I double checked the file and uploaded it again. Initially, it still did not work; however, I just tried it again and now everything seems fine. Maybe the system needed some time to recognize, or process, the file?
As always, thanks for your input; it is greatly appreciated!
Frank
aiki456
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 2006-12-01 10:00 am

Re: Rejecting valid banner size

Postby Basti » 2012-05-15 06:47 am

Oh, that might be the case.
No problem, glad its working now :)
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron