Page 1 of 2

[Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-15 01:51 am
by habbostar
Hi. I really need a background picture on my topsite but really don't know how.. Can anyone help me?

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-15 10:23 am
by Basti
Example: fusion skin

open screen.css
find
Code: Select all
body {
   background-color: #FFF;
   color: #000;
   font-family: sans-serif;
   font-size: 12px;
}


change
Code: Select all
   background-color: #FFF;


to
Code: Select all
   background: #FFF url(path to your image) no-repeat;


Depending on your image you can have it as
- static image, if the page is more in height than the image the rest becomes a color
- repeating image vertical, horizonatal or both

Let us know, the code i posted is for a fixed height image, the rest becomes a color

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-15 07:06 pm
by habbostar
thnx. Now i can finally get it done :D

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-15 08:20 pm
by habbostar
well.. u know how to get a .gif header? .jpg ain't the best quality i think.. :?

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-16 04:06 am
by Basti
The image path, if you use fusion, is stored in wrapper.html

just change the header image and replace the path

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-16 08:54 am
by habbostar
thnx. The two last problems i've got now is how to add pages (like forums, blogs etc) and i dunno what it's called but the main content (where the sites shall be shown) shouldn't be transparent but white. How do i fix this? :?

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-16 09:58 am
by Basti
Well in the topsites admin page you create custom pages, suitable for news, info and such. a forum is not included in this script. you would need to use a forum software and place a link to your navigation ( in wrapper.html )

As for the other, as you changed your background it became transparent, go into the .css file

find the part called #wrapper
i think its right under what youve edited before.

in there add
Code: Select all
background-color: #FFF;

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-19 05:01 am
by habbostar
ty. got 1 last problem i just discovered.. that is: why can't any of my members use their own banners? (says its to large when it's SMALLER than what i've put as maksimum)

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-19 09:31 am
by Basti
hmm thats odd and should not happen.

can you link me to your topsite? and deactivate member approval so i can see right away if it works or not when i submit my test site

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-19 11:48 am
by habbostar

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-19 12:08 pm
by Basti
Looks like your hosting is not setup to recieve data from other websites.

Ask your host if "allow_url_fopen" is enabled. As this php function checks the dimension of the submitted banner. If it is disabled the size check dont work, and therefore will always display that error message

if you have access to your php.ini file
search for "allow_url_fopen"
if its off turn it on and test again

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-28 05:58 am
by habbostar
How do i change the buttons to a .gif file? i can't seem to find out where i can fix this. i've made a animation in .gif format that will take over for the buttons but as i said; i can't seem to find out where to fix this.. help? :S

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-28 10:49 am
by Basti
just upload the voting button somewhere and adjust the image path in admin settings

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-29 06:36 am
by habbostar
Thx, but why won't my background come up anymore? It suddenly didn't work.. :?

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

PostPosted: 2010-05-30 12:55 pm
by Basti
look at your css file at the body part
Code: Select all
   background: #FFF url(http://localhost/skins/fusion/bg.gif) repeat;


the url is not valid. Localhost is no website adress.