[Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Customize the look of your topsites.

[Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-15 01:51 am

Hi. I really need a background picture on my topsite but really don't know how.. Can anyone help me?
habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby Basti » 2010-05-15 10:23 am

Example: fusion skin

open screen.css
find
Code: Select all
body {
   background-color: #FFF;
   color: #000;
   font-family: sans-serif;
   font-size: 12px;
}


change
Code: Select all
   background-color: #FFF;


to
Code: Select all
   background: #FFF url(path to your image) no-repeat;


Depending on your image you can have it as
- static image, if the page is more in height than the image the rest becomes a color
- repeating image vertical, horizonatal or both

Let us know, the code i posted is for a fixed height image, the rest becomes a color
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-15 07:06 pm

thnx. Now i can finally get it done :D
habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-15 08:20 pm

well.. u know how to get a .gif header? .jpg ain't the best quality i think.. :?
habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby Basti » 2010-05-16 04:06 am

The image path, if you use fusion, is stored in wrapper.html

just change the header image and replace the path
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-16 08:54 am

thnx. The two last problems i've got now is how to add pages (like forums, blogs etc) and i dunno what it's called but the main content (where the sites shall be shown) shouldn't be transparent but white. How do i fix this? :?
habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby Basti » 2010-05-16 09:58 am

Well in the topsites admin page you create custom pages, suitable for news, info and such. a forum is not included in this script. you would need to use a forum software and place a link to your navigation ( in wrapper.html )

As for the other, as you changed your background it became transparent, go into the .css file

find the part called #wrapper
i think its right under what youve edited before.

in there add
Code: Select all
background-color: #FFF;
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-19 05:01 am

ty. got 1 last problem i just discovered.. that is: why can't any of my members use their own banners? (says its to large when it's SMALLER than what i've put as maksimum)
habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby Basti » 2010-05-19 09:31 am

hmm thats odd and should not happen.

can you link me to your topsite? and deactivate member approval so i can see right away if it works or not when i submit my test site
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-19 11:48 am

habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby Basti » 2010-05-19 12:08 pm

Looks like your hosting is not setup to recieve data from other websites.

Ask your host if "allow_url_fopen" is enabled. As this php function checks the dimension of the submitted banner. If it is disabled the size check dont work, and therefore will always display that error message

if you have access to your php.ini file
search for "allow_url_fopen"
if its off turn it on and test again
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-28 05:58 am

How do i change the buttons to a .gif file? i can't seem to find out where i can fix this. i've made a animation in .gif format that will take over for the buttons but as i said; i can't seem to find out where to fix this.. help? :S
habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby Basti » 2010-05-28 10:49 am

just upload the voting button somewhere and adjust the image path in admin settings
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby habbostar » 2010-05-29 06:36 am

Thx, but why won't my background come up anymore? It suddenly didn't work.. :?
habbostar
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2010-05-15 01:47 am

Re: [Help] Can someone help me get a new background?

Postby Basti » 2010-05-30 12:55 pm

look at your css file at the body part
Code: Select all
   background: #FFF url(http://localhost/skins/fusion/bg.gif) repeat;


the url is not valid. Localhost is no website adress.
Basti
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: 2004-06-20 06:17 pm
Location: Germany

Next

Return to Skins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 0 guests

cron