Showing software error

Support and whatever about Click Manager.

Showing software error

Postby rini » 2004-09-10 07:10 am

I have installed clickmanager as it is given but it is showing the following software error :-

Software error:
http://www.abc.com/cgi-bin/clickmanager/date.txt No such file or directory, stopped at clickmanager.cgi line 35.

Please help as I want to start using it asap.

Thanks in advance
Rini
rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby rini » 2004-09-14 03:34 am

Why didn't anybody answered to my query?

I am waiting for the problem to be fixed. Please somebody reply.
rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby Jeremy » 2004-09-14 10:49 am

sorry, your post must have slipped through the cracks. i normally reply to every post.

your problem is you are confusing the path with the url. your path is probably just . (a period). try using that instead of your url.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby rini » 2004-09-16 07:00 am

ok I solved the problem myself only :)

yes I was giving the url instead of the path.

now there is another ques which I want to ask. FOr shortening urls in the readme file it is given -

-Shortened URLs
Think it looks ugly to type two whole urls to get one link? Well, here's the
solution. Go to clickmanager.cgi and you'll see the list of links at the
bottom. Just take the number from the ID column and it can be used instead of
a url. An example would be:
clickmanager.cgi?dl=1 or clickmanager.cgi?dl=22
IDs are automatically assigned when a you go to a new url, so to create one go to
clickmanager.cgi?dl=http://www.linkedsite.com.
---------
Can't understand this part how to do it. Can you be a bit more specific exactly at which line I need to change. I really wish to shorten the urls.

Thanks
Rini
rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby Jeremy » 2004-09-16 01:41 pm

you don't need to change anything, it's done automatically. just look at the stats page.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby rini » 2004-09-17 12:42 am

But where will I give the links.
In the stats.cgi it is given
foreach (@db) {
my($hits, $url, $id) = split(/\|/);
if (length($url) >= 75) {
$id = length($url);
$url =~ /(.*)(....................)/;
$url = &truncate_string($1, 53) . $2;
}
$tmpl{individual} .= qq~<tr><td class="cell">$id</td><td class="cell"><a href="clickmanager.cgi?dl=$id" target="_blank">$url</a></td><td align="right" class="cell">$hits</td></tr>~;

Will I have to give links in this part
$url =~ /(.*)(....................)/;
like this
$url =~ /(.*)(http://abc.com)/;

Thanks
Rini
rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby Jeremy » 2004-09-17 02:24 am

it does it automatically. just go to stats.cgi in your browser.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby rini » 2004-09-17 05:47 am

I think you are not getting me. What I am telling is that when giving links I have to write
<a href="http://www.abc.com/clickmanager.cgi?dl=http://www.abc.com/links.shtml">Click here....</a>

Now instead of writing such a big link I can write
<a href="http://www.abc.com/clickmanager.cgi?dl=1">

Now when I am referring 1 where am I assigning the value of 1. If I don't assign a value how will it know by itself whih specific link to go.

I hope I am clear now.

Thanks
Rini
rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby Jeremy » 2004-09-17 06:48 pm

you don't assign that value, it is assigned automatically. go to stats.cgi in your browser and you'll see what id gets assigned to the url.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby rini » 2004-09-20 08:38 am

ok thanks it assigned automatically

Now suppose I want to click tracks on some banner which is linked to some other site will it work?

I tried to do it by giving links dl=3 but the stats.cgi was not updated.

Thanks
Rini
rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby Jeremy » 2004-09-20 12:35 pm

what's your url?
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby rini » 2004-09-21 01:28 am

suppose my url is abc.com so when I am entering any page links in my site it's showing the clicks in stats. Like when I am giving <a href="http://www.abc.com/clickmanager/clickmanager.cgi?dl=1">Click here</a> it's showing the clicks.

But if I give <a href="http://www.yahoo.com/clickmanager/clickmanager.cgi?dl=1">Yahoo Banner</a> on some banner it's not showing the clicks but it's going to the respected site.
rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby Jeremy » 2004-09-21 01:51 am

i know, but i don't have a copy installed anywhere so i want to test it on yours because i'm lazy.
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Postby rini » 2004-09-21 03:06 am

rini
Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2004-09-10 07:03 am

Postby Jeremy » 2004-09-21 11:10 am

what's the url to clickmanager.cgi i mean
Jeremy
Supreme Diety
 
Posts: 8922
Joined: 2003-05-05 04:41 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Next

Return to Click Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron